top of page

Privacy policy

Respire Performance is committed to protecting the privacy of all clients, Doctors and Allied Health Professionals by ensuring that all information is kept confidential

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to any party other than what is outlined in this Policy, nor will it be used for any other purpose than what it was originally intended

 

Respire Performance collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

We may receive personal information from third parties including:

  • government agencies (like the NDIA and Medicare)

  • Solicitors, lawyers, and worker’s compensation companies
     

Respire Performance may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

 

The information we may collect includes:

  • Name, date of birth, mailing and street address, email address, contact numbers

  • Emergency contact details

  • Information about your family or relatives or key contact people

  • Health fund details

  • Medicare number

  • DVA number

  • Occupation and employer

  • Health information from your GP or specialists which may include:

    • Specialist report

    • Test results

    • Prescriptions

    • Other information for the purpose of providing care to you
       

Respire Performance may use your personal information:

  • To improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

  • for administrative purpose in running our clinic, including updating contact details

  • for billing purposes

  • for accreditation and audit purposes and quality assurance activities to improve the delivery of health care and management of the clinic

  • to comply with any legislative or regulatory requirements

  • to advise you of any changes in the clinic that will impact our clients
     

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, or to consult with other health professionals involved in your healthcare,

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Respire Performance is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure.

To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure.

A confidentiality agreement is entered into by all employees, contractors, and agents at the time of their employment or engagement with us protecting the privacy of individuals. 

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. 

If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you, or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading please submit your requests in writing to:

Email: info@therespire.co
Mail: PO Box 714
Sanctuary Cove, 4212

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Where is it lawful and practicable for us to do so, you can be treated anonymously or through use of a pseudonym

If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us

Email: info@therespire.co

Phone: 0422 175 190

Mail: PO Box 714, Sanctuary Cove 4212

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
PO Box 10143
Adelaide Street Brisbane
Queensland 4000

Telephone: (07) 3234 7373 or 1800 642 753

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/

bottom of page